Announcement
[…] E4. ENCLOSURE 4

                STATUTORY RESTRICTIONS PERTAINING TO POLITICAL ACTIVITIES
                BY MEMBERS OF THE ARMED FORCES

                Members of the Armed Forces are prohibited by various
                provisions of titles 10, 2, and 18, United States Code
                (references (b), (g), and (h)), from engaging in certain
                types of political activities. The statutory provisions
                most directly applicable to members of the Armed Forces
                are as follows:

                "Title 10 U.S.C. Sec. 973. Duties: officers on
                active duty; performance of civil functions restricted

                "(a) No officer of an Armed Force on active duty
                may accept employment if that employment requires him
                to be separated from his organization, branch, or unit,
                or interferes with the performance of his military duties.

                "(b)(1) This subsection applies--

                (A) to a Regular officer of an Armed Force on the
                active-duty list (and a Regular officer of the Coast
                Guard on the active duty promotion list);