Announcement
[…] or Resident Commissioner to, the Congress, provided,
                that such contributions have not been solicited in any
                manner which directs the contributor to mail or deliver
                a contribution to any room, building, or other facility
                referred to in subsection (a), and provided that such
                contributions are transferred within seven days of receipt
                to a political committee within the meaning of section
                302(e) of the Federal Election Campaign Act of 1971."

                "Title 18 U.S.C. Sec. 609. Use of military authority
                to influence vote of member of Armed Forces

                *End Paste*




                Now that Directive clearly states among other things the following.....

                "Whoever, being a commissioned, noncommissioned, warrant,
                or petty officer of an Armed Force, uses military authority
                to influence the vote of a member of the Armed Forces
                or to require a member of the Armed Forces to march
                to a polling place, or attempts to do so, shall be fined
                in accordance with this title or imprisoned not more
                than five years, or both. Nothing in this section
                shall prohibit free discussion of political issues or
                candidates for public office."
                and

                "Whoever intimidates, threatens, coerces, or attempts
                to intimidate, threaten, or coerce, any other person
                for the purpose of interfering with the right of such