Announcement
[…] of causing such other person to vote for, or not to
                vote for, any candidate for the office of President,
                Vice President, Presidential elector, Member of the
                Senate, Member of the House of Representatives, Delegate
                from the District of Columbia, or Resident Commissioner,
                at any election held solely or in part for the purpose
                of electing such candidate, shall be fined under this
                title or imprisoned not more than one year, or both."

                "Title 18 U.S.C. Sec. 596. Polling Armed Forces

                "Whoever, within or without the Armed Forces of the
                United States, polls any member of such forces, either
                within or without the United States, either before or
                after he executes any ballot under any Federal or State
                law, with reference to his choice of or his vote for
                any candidate, or states, publishes, or releases any
                result of any purported poll taken from or among the
                members of the Armed Forces of the United States or
                including within it the statement of choice for such
                candidate or of such votes cast by any member of the
                Armed Forces of the United States, shall be fined under
                this title or imprisoned for not more than one year,
                or both.

                "The word 'poll' means any request for information,
                verbal or written, which by its language or form of
                expression requires or implies the necessity of an answer,
                where the request is made with the intent of compiling