Announcement
[…] than $5,000 or imprisoned not more than five years,
                or both; and be disqualified from holding any office
                of honor, profit, or trust under the United States.

                "This section shall not prevent any officer or member
                of the Armed Forces of the United States from exercising
                the right of suffrage in any election district to which
                he may belong, if otherwise qualified according to the
                laws of the State in which he offers to vote."

                "Title 18 U.S.C. Sec. 593. Interference by Armed
                Forces

                "Whoever, being an officer or member of the Armed
                Forces of the United States, prescribes or fixes or
                attempts to prescribe or fix, whether by proclamation,
                order or otherwise, the qualifications of voters at
                any election in any State; or

                "Whoever, being such officer or member, prevents or
                attempts to prevent by force, threat, intimidation,
                advice or otherwise any qualified voter of any State
                from fully exercising the right of suffrage at any general