Announcement
[…] or to any Senator or Representative in, or Delegate
                or Resident Commissioner to, the Congress, if the person
                receiving such contribution is the employer or employing
                authority of the person making the contribution. Any
                person who violates this section shall be fined under
                this title or imprisoned not more than three years,
                or both.

                "(b) For purposes of this section, a contribution
                to an authorized committee as defined in section 302(e)(1)
                of the Federal Election Campaign Act of 1971 shall be
                considered a contribution to the individual who has
                authorized such committee."

                "Title 18 U.S.C. Sec. 606. Intimidation to secure
                political contributions

                "Whoever, being one of the officers or employees of
                the United States mentioned in section 602 of this title,
                discharges or promotes, or degrades, or in any manner
                changes the official rank or compensation of any other
                officer or employee, or promises or threatens so to
                do, for giving or withholding or neglecting to make
                any contribution of money or other valuable thing for
                any political purpose, shall be fined under this title
                or imprisoned not more than three years, or both."

                "Title 18 U.S.C. Sec. 607. Place of solicitation

                "(a) It shall be unlawful for any person to solicit
                or receive any contribution within the meaning of section
                301(8) of the Federal Election Campaign Act of 1971