Announcement
[…] (4) a person receiving any salary or compensation
                for services from money derived from the Treasury of
                the United States to knowingly solicit any contribution
                within the meaning of section 301(8) of the Federal
                Election Campaign Act of 1971 from any other such officer,
                employee, or person. Any person who violates this
                section shall be fined under this title or imprisoned
                not more than three years, or both."

                "Title 18 U.S.C. Sec. 603. Making political contributions

                "(a) It shall be unlawful for an officer or employee
                of the United States or any Department or Agency thereof,
                or a person receiving any salary or compensation for
                service from money derived from the Treasury of the
                United States, to make any contribution within the meaning
                of section 301(8) of the Federal Election Campaign Act
                of 1971 to any other such officer, employee or person
                or to any Senator or Representative in, or Delegate
                or Resident Commissioner to, the Congress, if the person
                receiving such contribution is the employer or employing
                authority of the person making the contribution. Any
                person who violates this section shall be fined under
                this title or imprisoned not more than three years,
                or both.

                "(b) For purposes of this section, a contribution
                to an authorized committee as defined in section 302(e)(1)
                of the Federal Election Campaign Act of 1971 shall be
                considered a contribution to the individual who has