Announcement
[…] expression requires or implies the necessity of an answer,
                where the request is made with the intent of compiling
                the result of the answers obtained, either for the personal
                use of the person making the request, or for the purpose
                of reporting the same to any other person, persons,
                political party, unincorporated association or corporation,
                or for the purpose of publishing the same orally, by
                radio, or in written or printed form."

                "Title 18 U.S.C. Sec. 602. Solicitation of political
                contributions

                "It shall be unlawful for--

                (1) a candidate for the Congress;

                (2) an individual elected to or serving in the office
                of Senator or Representative in, or Delegate or Resident
                Commissioner to, the Congress;

                (3) an officer or employee of the United States
                or any Department or Agency thereof; or

                (4) a person receiving any salary or compensation
                for services from money derived from the Treasury of
                the United States to knowingly solicit any contribution
                within the meaning of section 301(8) of the Federal
                Election Campaign Act of 1971 from any other such officer,
                employee, or person. Any person who violates this
                section shall be fined under this title or imprisoned
                not more than three years, or both."

                "Title 18 U.S.C. Sec. 603. Making political contributions

                "(a) It shall be unlawful for an officer or employee
                of the United States or any Department or Agency thereof,