PDA

View Full Version : World Navies (New Format)



rickusn
26 Mar 05,, 03:33
WORLD NAVIES
A quick look at the Major units of most navies of the world. Reflects Force Structure forcasted for 31December05 as far as possiible and in some cases into 2006.

Ive attempted to list only small frigates that are of relatively modern and useful combat value displacing approx 1000-2000fl.
Ive not noted numerous patrol vessels similar to USCG Cutters.
In addition sections for Amphibious ships(displacement over 1000fl) were incorporated.
As were sections for Mine Warfare ships and Underway Replenishment ships.
Listed the Tiers and the nations in them at the top.
Ship Listings for each navy follow below.
See separate post for Guided Missle units under a displacement of 1000fl.

The Navies in each Tier are ranked in no particular order:

TIER 1
USN
TIER 2
FRANCE
UK
RUSSIA
TIER 3
JAPAN
INDIA
CHINA
TIER 4
ITALY
SPAIN
BRAZIL
TIER 5A
NETHERLANDS
GERMANY
AUSTRAILIA
CANADA
S. KOREA
TIER 5B
TAIWAN
TURKEY
GREECE
TIER 6A
SWEDEN
NORWAY
DENMARK
S. AFRICA
SINGAPORE
SAUDI ARABIA
VENEZUELA
TIER 6B
CHILE
PAKISTAN
PERU
INDONESIA
ARGENTINA
EGYPT
PORTUGAL
THAILAND
TIER 6C
IRAN
MALAYSIA
ISRAEL
COLOMBIA
POLAND
ALGERIA
TIER 7
NEW ZEALAND
BELGIUM
BAHRAIN
UAE
ROMANIA
UKRAINE
MEXICO
LIBYA
ECUADOR
BANGLADESH
MOROCCO
BULGARIA
OMAN
SERBIA

{TIER 1}

<USN>

CARRIERS
2 CV JFK may retire 2006. Kitty Hawk 2008.
1 CVN Enterprise class Retire 2014
9+1 CVN Nimitz class
0+2 CVN 21 class

CRUISERS
0+18 CGX class
22 CG Ticonderoga class Aegis/MK-41 VLS/SM-2 10000fl ( being modernized)

DESTROYERS
0+12 DDX class
48+14 DDG A. Burke class AEGIS/MK41 VLS/SM-2 8900-9400fl (Japan has similar ships)

FRIGATES
0+82 LCS class
30 FF OHP class 4100fl (This is the OHP class found in a # of other navies)(USN ships no longer have SM-1/Harpoon missle launchers. There combat value is quite low. Are scheduled to resume retiring in 2007 at the rate of one or two a year)

SUBMARINES
2+28 SSN Virginia class
3 SSN Seawolf class
49 SSN Los Angeles class
4 SSGN Ohio class (SSBN conversions)
14 SSBN Ohio class

AMPHIBIOUS
0+4 LHA(R) class (Apparently will have no well deck)
7+1 LHD Wasp class
5 LHA Tarawa class (One to retire 2006)
9 LPD Austin class (Will retire as the new LPD class is commissioned)
1+8 LPD 17 class
4 LSD Harpers Ferry class
8 LSD Whidbey Island class

MINE WARFARE
12 MHC Osprey class
14 MCM Avenger class

REPLENISHMENT
1+11 AKE Lewis and Clark class
4 AE Kilauea class (Will retire as the new AKE's come into service)
3 AFS ex-UK Lyness class (Will retire as the new AKE's come into service)
3 AFS Mars class (Will retire as the new AKE's come into service)
14 AO Kaiser class
4 AOE Supply class

{TIER 2}

<FRANCE>

CARRIERS
0+? CVF
1 CVN Charles de Gaulle

DESTROYERS
0+4 DDG Forbin class EMPAR/Sylver VLS/ASTER 7000fl
2 DDG Cassard class 5100fl (Have recycled SM-1 missle systems)
1 DD Duquesne 6800fl (The Masurca sytem has been decativated. Will retire 2008.)
0+17 DD FREMM 5400fl (These will replace the above two units, one decommissioned Tourville class plus the two survivors, seven G. Leygues and the five La Fayette frigates)7 DD G. Leygues class 4900fl
2 DD Tourville class 6100fl

FRIGATES
5 FF Lafayette class 3600fl (no sonar)
9 FFL Type A-69 class 1250fl

SUBMARINES
0+6 SSN Barracuda class (to replace Rubis class)
6 SSN Rubis class
3+1 SSBN Le Triomphant class
1 SSBN Le Redoubtable class (Will retire before completion of final Le Triomphant class)

AMPHIBIOUS
1+1 LHA Mistral class
2 LSD Foudre class
1 LSD Ouragon class (Will retire on commissioning of the Mistral class)
5 LSM Champlain class

MINE WARFARE
1 MCS Rhin class
13 MHC Tripartite class
4 MSA Vulcain class

REPLENISHMENT
4 AOR Durance class

<UK>

CARRIERS
0+2 CVF Queen Elizabeth class
3 CVH Invincible class (one usually in reserve)

DESTROYERS
0+8 Type 45 class SAMPSON/Sylver VLS/ASTER 7400fl (to replace Type 42)
8 Type42 class 4300-4800fl Sea Dart (to decommission from 2009-2013)

FRIGATES
4 Type 22 4900fl
13 Type 23 4300fl

SUBMARINES
0+6 SSN Astute (to replace those below)
10 SSN Trafalger/Swiftsure (to drawdown to eight by 2008)
4 SSBN Vanguard class

AMPHIBIOUS
1 LPH Ocean class
1 AGH Argus class
2 LPD Albion class
1+3 LSD Largs Bay class
3 LST Sir Belvidere class (Will decommission on the new LSD class entry into service)MINE WARFARE
8 MHC Sandown class
8 MCM Hunt class

Replenishment
2 AO Wave class
1 AO Oakleaf class (Will retire 2010)
3 AO Leaf class (Will retire 2009-2010)
2 AO Rover class (Will retire 2009-2010)
2 AOR Victoria class
2 AE Fort Grange

<RUSSIA>
(Warships divided between five widely separated Fleets (Northern, Pacific, Baltic Sea, Black Sea & Caspian Sea. Excellent essay on the Russian surface fleet can be found here:http://mdb.cast.ru/mdb/2-2004/rat/sfd/ )

CARRIERS
1 CV Kunetsov

CRUISERS
1-2 CGN Kirov class SAN-6 26000fl
3 CG Slava class SAN-6 11500fl

DESTROYERS
4-9 DDG Sovremmeny class SAN-7 8500fl (sources conflict) ( the missles are of relatively short range compared to western DDGs) 8500fl
2 DDG Kara class SAN-3 8800fl [/I](missle system obsolete)
1 DDG Kashin class SAN-1 4500fl (missle system obsolete)
1 DD Udaloy II 9000fl
9 DD Udaloy 8400fl

FRIGATES
0-6 FF Krivak 3500fl [I](last I heard they were all to be decommissioned by 2005) 3500fl
1 FF Neustrashimy class 4300fl
1 FF Gepard class 2100fl
1+3 FF Project 20380 class 2100fl
(A number of very small, lightly armed frigates(even by FFL standards) of little combat value are used as patrol ships.)

Submarines
2 SSN Akula II class
8 SSN Akula I class
3 SSN Sierra I & II class
4 SSN Victor III class (Will soon be decommissioned)
7 SSGN Oscar class (approx operational)
7 SSK Kilo class (approx operational)
1 SSK Tango class
1+1 SSBN Borey class
2 SSBN Typhoon class
4 SSBN Delta IV class
5 SSBN Delta III class (the surviving Delta III were to be decommissioned by now but may stay in operation for some time yet)

AMPHIBIOUS
20 LST (approx in-service)
1 LSM

MINE WARFARE
3 MCM
10 MSF
40 MSC

REPLENISHMENT
17 AO

{Tier 3}

<JAPAN>

DESTROYERS
0 +4 DDH (Building four new 18000fl helicopter carriers could easily operate VSTOL aircraft. They are quite controversial.)
4 DDH Shirane/Haruna class 6800fl (To be replaced by the above)
(The Burke versions below are much enlarged versions of those in-service with the USN with some different sensors and/or added weapons/sensors)
0+2 DDG AEGIS/MK-41 VLS/SM-2 US-design A Burke IIA 10000fl
4 DDG Kongo class AEGIS/MK-41 VLS/SM-2 US-design A Burke II 9500fl5 DDG SM-1 4800-5600fl
(The following are classed by Japan as DD are more akin to multi-purpose Frigates although the MK41 VLS equipped are extremely capable):
4+4 DD Takinami class Mk-41 VLS(32)5300fl
9 DD Murasame class MK-41(16) and Mk-48 VLS 5100fl
8 DD Asagari class 4300fl
11 DD Hatsuyuki class 3700fl

FRIGATES
6 FF Abukuma class 2600fl
2 FFL Yubari class 1750fl
1 FFL Ishikari class 1450fl

SUBMARINES
(18 modern could have up to 30(building one per year) but are retiring units with only 20 years of service to save manning/operating costs.)

0+? SSK (new class with AIP)
8+3 SSK Oyashio class
6 SSK Harushio class
4 SSK Yuushio class

AMPHIBIOUS
4 LSD Osumi class
0+3 LST
2 LST

MINE WARFARE
2 MCS
3 MSO
27+4 MHC

REPLENISHMENT
5 AOE

<INDIA>

CARRIERS
0+3 CV Vikrant ADS class
0+1 CV ex-Russian Gorshkov class (renamed Vikramaditya replacement for Viraat below)
1 CVL ex-UK Hermes class Viraat

DESTROYERS
0+3 DDG Bangalore class SAN-7 6900fl
3 DDG Project 15 class SAN-7 6900fl
5 DDG Russian-design Kashin class SAN-1 4900fl (missle system obsolete)

FRIGATES
0+12 FFG Project 17 class SAN-7 5400fl
3 FFG Russian-design Krivak class- Talwar class SAN-7 4,000fl
3 FF Project 16A class 4500fl
3 FF Project 16 class 4300fl
4 FF UK-design Leander class 3000fl
8 FFL Project 25/ 25A class 1400fl

SUBMARINES
4 SSK German Type 209 class
10 SSK Russian- built Kilo class
2 SSK Russian-built Foxtrot class (obsolete)(One report says they are in reserve)

AMPHIBIOUS
2+3 LST
6 LSM Russian-built

MINE WARFARE
12 MSF Russian-built

REPLENISHMENT
1 AO
2 AOR

<CHINA>

DESTROYERS
2 DDG O52C class AEGIS-Type 7000fl
2 DDG O52B class SAN 7 7000fl
2+2 DDG Russian-built Sovremmenyy class SAN 7 9500fl
(The below are armed more like multi-purpose frigates the Luda class less so)
1 DD Luhai class 6600fl
2 DD Luhu class 5700fl
16 DD Luda class (Seven of which have been modernized to some extent but still pretty much obsolete by world class standards.) 4000fl

FRIGATES
0+4 FF large Lafayette-type 3600fl
12 FF Jiangwei class 2300 fl
31 FFL Jianghu class 1700fl

SUBMARINES
3 SSN Han class ( Five built not a success all the survivors may not be operational)
4+5 SSK Russian-built Kilo class
5 SSK Song class
18 SSK Ming class (based on Russian Romeo design)
32 SSK Romeo class (all to decommission by 2010)
(All but the Kilos and possibly the Song(some sources say they are a disappointment) have little combat value.)
1 SSBN (no missles available at last report)

AMPHIBIOUS
20+? LST
3 LSM

MINE WAREFARE
41 MSF
4+? MSC

REPLENISHMENT
2 AO
1 AOR

TopHatter
26 Mar 05,, 16:04
Now we're talkin!
Beautiful job Rick, well done.

rickusn
26 Mar 05,, 16:49
Which is Better some spacing, no spacing or something in between? Thanks for your input. Rick

WORLD NAVIES
A quick look at the Major units of most navies of the world. Reflects Force Structure forcasted for 31December05 as far as possiible and in some cases into 2006.
Ive attempted to list only small frigates that are of relatively modern and useful combat value displacing approx 1000-2000fl.
Ive not noted numerous patrol vessels similar to USCG Cutters.
In addition sections for Amphibious ships(displacement over 1000fl) were incorporated.
As were sections for Mine Warfare ships and Underway Replenishment ships.
Listed the Tiers and the nations in them at the top.
Ship Listings for each navy follow below.
See separate post for Guided Missle units under a displacement of 1000fl.
The Navies in each Tier are ranked in no particular order:
TIER 1
USN
TIER 2
FRANCE
UK
RUSSIA
TIER 3
JAPAN
INDIA
CHINA
TIER 4
ITALY
SPAIN
BRAZIL
TIER 5A
NETHERLANDS
GERMANY
AUSTRAILIA
CANADA
S. KOREA
TIER 5B
TAIWAN
TURKEY
GREECE
TIER 6A
SWEDEN
NORWAY
DENMARK
S. AFRICA
SINGAPORE
SAUDI ARABIA
VENEZUELA
TIER 6B
CHILE
PAKISTAN
PERU
INDONESIA
ARGENTINA
EGYPT
PORTUGAL
THAILAND
TIER 6C
IRAN
MALAYSIA
ISRAEL
COLOMBIA
POLAND
ALGERIA
TIER 7
NEW ZEALAND
BELGIUM
BAHRAIN
UAE
ROMANIA
UKRAINE
MEXICO
LIBYA
ECUADOR
BANGLADESH
MOROCCO
BULGARIA
OMAN
SERBIA
{TIER 1}
<USN>
CARRIERS
2 CV (JFK may retire 2006. Kitty Hawk 2008.)
1 CVN Enterprise class (Retire 2014)
9+1 CVN Nimitz class
0+2 CVN 21 class
CRUISERS
0+18 CGX class
22 CG Ticonderoga class Aegis/MK-41 VLS/SM-2 10000fl ( being modernized)
DESTROYERS
0+12 DDX class
48+14 DDG A. Burke class AEGIS/MK41 VLS/SM-2 8900-9400fl (Japan has similar ships)
FRIGATES
0+82 LCS class
30 FF OHP class 4100fl (This is the OHP class found in a # of other navies)(USN ships no longer have SM-1/Harpoon missle launchers. There combat value is quite low. Are scheduled to resume retiring in 2007 at the rate of one or two a year)
SUBMARINES
2+28 SSN Virginia class
3 SSN Seawolf class
49 SSN Los Angeles class
4 SSGN Ohio class (SSBN conversions)
14 SSBN Ohio class
AMPHIBIOUS
0+4 LHA(R) class (Apparently will have no well deck)
7+1 LHD Wasp class
5 LHA Tarawa class (One to retire 2006)
9 LPD Austin class (Will retire as the new LPD class is commissioned)
1+8 LPD 17 class
4 LSD Harpers Ferry class
8 LSD Whidbey Island class
MINE WARFARE
12 MHC Osprey class
14 MCM Avenger class
REPLENISHMENT
1+11 AKE Lewis and Clark class
4 AE Kilauea class (Will retire as the new AKE's come into service)
3 AFS ex-UK Lyness class (Will retire as the new AKE's come into service)
3 AFS Mars class (Will retire as the new AKE's come into service)
14 AO Kaiser class
4 AOE Supply class
{TIER 2}
<FRANCE>
CARRIERS
0+? CVF
1 CVN Charles de Gaulle
DESTROYERS
0+4 DDG Forbin class EMPAR/Sylver VLS/ASTER 7000fl
2 DDG Cassard class 5100fl (Have recycled SM-1 missle systems)
1 DD Duquesne 6800fl (The Masurca sytem has been decativated. Will retire 2008.)
0+17 DD FREMM 5400fl (These will replace the above two units, one decommissioned Tourville class plus the two survivors, seven G. Leygues and the five La Fayette frigates)7 DD G. Leygues class 4900fl
2 DD Tourville class 6100fl
FRIGATES
5 FF Lafayette class 3600fl (no sonar)
9 FFL Type A-69 class 1250fl
SUBMARINES
0+6 SSN Barracuda class (to replace Rubis class)
6 SSN Rubis class
3+1 SSBN Le Triomphant class
1 SSBN Le Redoubtable class (Will retire before completion of final Le Triomphant class)
AMPHIBIOUS
1+1 LHA Mistral class
2 LSD Foudre class
1 LSD Ouragon class (Will retire on commissioning of the Mistral class)
5 LSM Champlain class
MINE WARFARE
1 MCS Rhin class
13 MHC Tripartite class
4 MSA Vulcain class
REPLENISHMENT
4 AOR Durance class
<UK>
CARRIERS
0+2 CVF Queen Elizabeth class
3 CVH Invincible class (one usually in reserve)[I]
DESTROYERS
0+8 Type 45 class [I]SAMPSON/Sylver VLS/ASTER 7400fl (to replace Type 42)
8 Type42 class 4300-4800fl Sea Dart (to decommission from 2009-2013)
FRIGATES
4 Type 22 4900fl
13 Type 23 4300fl
SUBMARINES
0+6 SSN Astute (to replace those below)
10 SSN Trafalger/Swiftsure (to drawdown to eight by 2008)
4 SSBN Vanguard class
AMPHIBIOUS
1 LPH Ocean class
1 AGH Argus class
2 LPD Albion class
1+3 LSD Largs Bay class
3 LST Sir Belvidere class (Will decommission on the new LSD class entry into service)
MINE WARFARE
8 MHC Sandown class
8 MCM Hunt class
Replenishment
2 AO Wave class
1 AO Oakleaf class (Will retire 2010)
3 AO Leaf class (Will retire 2009-2010)
2 AO Rover class (Will retire 2009-2010)
2 AOR Victoria class
2 AE Fort Grange
<RUSSIA>
(Warships divided between five widely separated Fleets (Northern, Pacific, Baltic Sea, Black Sea & Caspian Sea. Excellent essay on the Russian surface fleet can be found here:http://mdb.cast.ru/mdb/2-2004/rat/sfd/ )
CARRIERS
1 CV Kunetsov
CRUISERS
1-2 CGN Kirov class SAN-6 26000fl
3 CG Slava class SAN-6 11500fl
DESTROYERS
4-9 DDG Sovremmeny class SAN-7 8500fl (sources conflict) ( the missles are of relatively short range compared to western DDGs) 8500fl
2 DDG Kara class SAN-3 8800fl (missle system obsolete)
1 DDG Kashin class SAN-1 4500fl (missle system obsolete)
1 DD Udaloy II 9000fl
9 DD Udaloy 8400fl
FRIGATES
0-6 FF Krivakl (last I heard they were all to be decommissioned by 2005) 3500fl
1 FF Neustrashimy class 4300fl
1 FF Gepard class 2100fl
1+3 FF Project 20380 class 2100fl
(A number of very small, lightly armed frigates(even by FFL standards) of little combat value are used as patrol ships.)
SUBMARINES
2 SSN Akula II class
8 SSN Akula I class
3 SSN Sierra I & II class
4 SSN Victor III class (Will soon be decommissioned)
7 SSGN Oscar class (approx operational)
7 SSK Kilo class (approx operational)
1 SSK Tango class
1+1 SSBN Borey class
2 SSBN Typhoon class
4 SSBN Delta IV class
5 SSBN Delta III class (the surviving Delta III were to be decommissioned by now but may stay in operation for some time yet)
AMPHIBIOUS
20 LST (approx in-service)
1 LSM
MINE WARFARE
3 MCM
10 MSF
40 MSC
REPLENISHMENT
17 AO
{Tier 3}
<JAPAN>
DESTROYERS
0 +4 DDH (Building four new 18000fl helicopter carriers could easily operate VSTOL aircraft. They are quite controversial.)
4 DDH Shirane/Haruna class 6800fl (To be replaced by the above)
(The Burke versions below are much enlarged versions of those in-service with the USN with some different sensors and/or added weapons/sensors)
0+2 DDG AEGIS/MK-41 VLS/SM-2 US-design A Burke IIA 10000fl
4 DDG Kongo class AEGIS/MK-41 VLS/SM-2 US-design A Burke II 9500fl5 DDG SM-1 4800-5600fl
(The following are classed by Japan as DD are more akin to multi-purpose Frigates although the MK41 VLS equipped are extremely capable):
4+4 DD Takinami class Mk-41 VLS(32)5300fl
9 DD Murasame class MK-41(16) and Mk-48 VLS 5100fl
8 DD Asagari class 4300fl
11 DD Hatsuyuki class 3700fl
FRIGATES
6 FF Abukuma class 2600fl
2 FFL Yubari class 1750fl
1 FFL Ishikari class 1450fl
SUBMARINES
(18 modern could have up to 30(building one per year) but are retiring units with only 20 years of service to save manning/operating costs.)
0+? SSK (new class with AIP)
8+3 SSK Oyashio class
6 SSK Harushio class
4 SSK Yuushio class
AMPHIBIOUS
4 LSD Osumi class
0+3 LST
2 LST
MINE WARFARE
2 MCS
3 MSO
27+4 MHC
REPLENISHMENT
5 AOE
<INDIA>
CARRIERS
0+3 CV Vikrant ADS class
0+1 CV ex-Russian Gorshkov class (renamed Vikramaditya replacement for Viraat below)
1 CVL ex-UK Hermes class Viraat
DESTROYERS
0+3 DDG Bangalore class SAN-7 6900fl
3 DDG Project 15 class SAN-7 6900fl
5 DDG Russian-design Kashin class SAN-1 4900fl (missle system obsolete)
FRIGATES
0+12 FFG Project 17 class SAN-7 5400fl
3 FFG Russian-design Krivak class- Talwar class SAN-7 4,000fl
3 FF Project 16A class 4500fl
3 FF Project 16 class 4300fl
4 FF UK-design Leander class 3000fl
8 FFL Project 25/ 25A class 1400fl
SUBMARINES
4 SSK German Type 209 class
10 SSK Russian- built Kilo class
2 SSK Russian-built Foxtrot class (obsolete)(One report says they are in reserve)
AMPHIBIOUS
2+3 LST
6 LSM Russian-built
MINE WARFARE
12 MSF Russian-built
REPLENISHMENT
1 AO
2 AOR
<CHINA>
DESTROYERS
2 DDG O52C class AEGIS-Type 7000fl
2 DDG O52B class SAN 7 7000fl
2+2 DDG Russian-built Sovremmenyy class SAN 7 9500fl
(The below are armed more like multi-purpose frigates the Luda class less so)
1 DD Luhai class 6600fl
2 DD Luhu class 5700fl
16 DD Luda class (Seven of which have been modernized to some extent but still pretty much obsolete by world class standards.) 4000fl
FRIGATES
0+4 FF large Lafayette-type 3600fl
12 FF Jiangwei class 2300 fl
31 FFL Jianghu class 1700fl
SUBMARINES
3 SSN Han class ( Five built not a success all the survivors may not be operational)
4+5 SSK Russian-built Kilo class
5 SSK Song class
18 SSK Ming class (based on Russian Romeo design)
32 SSK Romeo class (all to decommission by 2010)
(All but the Kilos and possibly the Song(some sources say they are a disappointment) have little combat value.)
1 SSBN (no missles available at last report)
AMPHIBIOUS
20+? LST
3 LSM
MINE WAREFARE
41 MSF
4+? MSC
REPLENISHMENT
2 AO
1 AOR
{TIER 4}
<ITALY>
CARRIERS
0+1 CVL Conte Cavour
1 CVL Giuseppe Garibaldi
DESTROYERS
0+2 DDG Carlo Bergamini class EMPAR/Sylver VLS/ASTER 6700 fl
4 DDG SM-1(two 1973 and two 1993)4500fl&5400fl respectively
0+10 DD FREMM class (To replace the 12 ships below)
FRIGATES
8 FF Mastrale 3200fl
4 FF Lupo class variants (no sonar) 2500fl
8 FFL Minerva 1300fl
SUBMARINES
1+1 SSK German Type 212
6 SSK indigenous design
AMPHIBIOUS
3 LPD
MINE WARFARE
12 MHC
REPLENISHMENT
3 AOR
<SPAIN>
CARRIERS
1 CVL Principe de Asturias
FRIGATES
4 Alvaro de Bazan class AEGIS/MK-41 VLS/SM-2 5800fl
6 Santa Maria class US-design OHP class SM-1MR 4100fl
SUBMARINES
0+4 SSK French-design Scorpene class
4 SSK French-design Agosta class
2 SSK French-design Daphne class
AMPHIBIOUS
0+1 LHD
2 LPD Rotterdam class
2 LST ex-US Newport class
MINE WARFARE
1 MCS
6 MHC
REPLENISHMENT
1 AO
1+1 AOR
<BRAZIL>
(only reason here is they have a small carrier w/o it would move down to Tier 5B)
CARRIERS
1 CV ex-French Clemenceau class Sao Paulo
FRIGATES
4 FF ex-UK Broadsword class (One reportedly in reserve as a spare parts source)4400fl
6 Niteroi class UK-design 3800fl
4+1 Inhauma class 2400fl
SUBMARINES
4+1 Type 209 class (German-Design)
AMPHIBIOUS
2 LSD ex-US Thomaston class (These are out-of-service 1950's vintage ships awaiting funding for overhauls at last report)
1 LST ex-US Newport class
MINE WARFARE
6 MSC (German-built)
REPLENISHMENT
1 AOR
{TIER 5A}
(The FFG typed ships of the Netherlands & Germany should rightly be considered DDG types along with Spains in the TIER above)
<NETHERLANDS>
FRIGATES
4 FFG De Zeven Provincien class APAR/MK-41/SM-2 6000fl
6 FF K. Doorman class 3300fl
SUBMARINES
4 SSK Walrus class
AMPHIBIBIOUS
0+1 LPD Johan De Witt class
1 LPD Rotterdam class
MINE WARFARE
10 MHC
REPLENISHMENT
2+1 AOR
<GERMANY>
FRIGATES
3 FFG Sachsen class APAR MK-41 VLS SM-2 5700fl
4 FF Brandenburg class 4500fl
8 FF Kortenaer class- Bremen class Dutch-design 3800fl
0+5 FFL Type 130 class 1700fl
SUBMARINES
2+2 SSK Type 212 class
11 SSK Type 206 class (very small coastal type)
MINE WARFARE
17 MHC
5 MSA
REPLENISHMENT
4 AO
4 AOR
<AUSTRAILIA>
DESTROYERS
0+3 new DDG class (AEGIS/MK-41VLS/SM-2 design not finalised)
FRIGATES
6 FFG Adelaide class US-design OHP class SM-1 (two will soon be decommissioned w/the other four being modernized)4100fl
8 FF Anzac class German-design MEKO 200 class 3600fl
SUBMARINES
6 SSK Collins class Swedish-design
AMPHIBIOUS
0+2 LHA/LPH Type 25000fl (Either French Mistral variant or Spanish-design)
2 LPA ex-US Newport class
1 LST UK-design
MINE WARFARE
6 MHC Italian-design
REPLENISHMENT
0+2 AOR
1 AO
1 AOR
<CANADA>
FRIGATES
3 FFG Iroquois class Mk-41VLS/SM-2 5100fl
12 FF Halifax class 4800fl
SUBMARINES
4 SSK ex-UK Upholder class-Victoria class
REPLENISHMENT
0+3 Combined AOR/LPA (To replace the two below)
2 AOR
<S. KOREA>
DESTROYERS
0+3 DDG KDX III class AEGIS/MK-41 VLS/SM-2 8000fl
3 DD KDX II class Mk-41 VLS/SM-2 5000fl
3 DD KDX class 3900fl
FRIGATES
9 FF Ulsan 2200fl
24 FFL Pohang 1200fl
SUBMARINES
0+3 Type 214 class (German-design)
9 Type 209 class (German-design)
AMPHIBIOUS
0+2 LPH
4 LST
(Have a # of ex-US WWII DD & LST but they will be retired soon as they are at the end of their useful hull lives)
MINE WARFARE
8+9 MHC
5 MSC
REPLENISHMENT
3 AOR
{TIER 5B}
<TAIWAN>
DESTROYERS
4 DDG ex- Kidd class (replacing 7 ex-US WWII vintage DD) 9600fl
FRIGATES
8 FFG OHP class (U.S.-design) 4100fl
6 FF Lafayette class (French-design) (w/ sonar unlike the French units) 3700fl
8 FF ex-US Knox class 4300fl
SUBMARINES
2 SSK Hai Lung class (Netherlands-built but are trying to buy 8 modern ones)
AMPHIBIOUS
1 LSD ex-US Anchorage class
2 LST ex-US Newport class
(Has a # of ex-US WWII era LST's that will be retired soon)
MINE WARFARE
8 MHC
4 MSC
REPLENISHMENT
1 AOR
<TURKEY>
FRIGATES
8 FFG ex-US OHP class 3900fl
8 FF MEKO 200 class (German-design) 3000-3400fl
4 FF ex-US Knox class 4300fl
6 FFL ex-French Type A-69 class 1250fl
SUBMARINES
12 +2 Type 209 class (German-design)
AMPHIBIOUS
2 LST
MINE WARFARE
8 MHC
12 MSC
REPLENISHMENT
2 AO
<GREECEC>
FRIGATES
4 MEKO 200 class (German-design) 3200fl
10 ex-Netherlands Kortenaer class 3800fl
SUBMARINES
1+3 Type 214 class (German-design)
8 Type 209 class (German-design)
AMPHIBIOUS
6 LST
MINE WARFARE
4 MHC
9 MSC
REPLENISHMENT
1 AOR
4 AO
{TIER 6A}
<SWEDEN>
5 Visby class (Stealth Corvettes)(state of the art I would not normally list them) 620fl
SUBMARINES
4 SSK indigenous designs
MINE WARFARE
2 MSC
11 MHC
<NORWAY>
1+4 FFG Nansen class AEGIS/MK-41 VLS Spanish-built Replacing those below 5100fl
3 FF Oslo class 2000fl
SUBMARINES
6 SSK Type 210 class (German-built)
MINE WARFARE
8 MHC
<DENMARK>
FRIGATES
2 FF Absalon class (Flexible Support ships a cross between a frigate and an amphibious ship) 6300fl
0+3 FF Stanflex 1000 class (slightly smaller than the above design)
MINE WARFARE
14 MHC StanFlex 300 class (Multi-functional that can be reconfigured for other missions in paricular as PGG's armed with Harpoon and Sea Sparrow)450fl
<S. AFRICA>
FRIGATES
4 MEKO 200 class (German-built) 3600fl
SUBMARINES
3 SSK Type 209 (German-built)
MINE WARFARE
4 MHC
4 MSC
REPLENISHMENT
1 AOR
<SINGAPORE>
FRIGATES
2+4 FF Delta class (French-designed) 3200fl
SUBMARINES
4 SSK ex-Swedish Sjoormen class
AMPHIBIOUS
4 LST
MINE WARFARE
4 MHC
<SAUDI ARABIA>
FRIGATES
3 FF Al Riyadh F-3000S class (French-built)4700fl
4 FF Al Madinah class (French-built) 2600fl
4 FFL US-built class 1050fl
MINE WARFARE
3 MHC Sandown class (UK-built)
4 MSC (US-built)
REPLENISHMENT
2 AOR (French-built)
<VENEZUELA>
FRIGATES
0+4 FFG Spanish-built with a version of AEGIS(ordered Jan 25, 2005)(To replace those below)2600fl
6 FF Lupo class (Spanish-built) 2500fl
SUBMARINES
2 Type 209 class (German-built)
AMPHIBIOUS
4 LST
REPLENISHMENT
1 AO
{TIER 6B}
<CHILE>
FRIGATES
2 FFG ex-Netherlands class SM-1 3800fl (In-service 2005-2007)
2 FF ex-UK County class 6200fl (To decommission 2006 & 2007)
1 FF ex- UK Boxer class 4900fl
2 FF ex-Netherlands K. Doorman class 3300fl (In-service 2005-2007)
3 FF Leander class 3200fl (UK-design)
SUBMARINES
2 SSK Scorpene class (French-built)
2 SSK Type 209 class 209 (German-built)
AMPHIBIOUS
1 LST ex-US Newport class
2 LSM (French-built )
REPLENISHMENT
1 AOR
<PAKISTAN>
FRIGATES
6 FF ex-UK Amazon class 3700fl (To be retired by 2010)
SUBMARINES
1 SSK Agosta class (French-design AIP type)
4 SSK Agosta class (French-built)
4 SSK Daphne class (French-built)
MINE WARFARE
3 MHC
<PERU>
1 ex-Netherlands Cruiser 12000fl (of little combat value)(To be retired circa 2007)
FRIGATES
6+2 FF Lupo class 2500fl (Italian-design)
SUBMARINES
6 SSK Type 209 class (German-built)
AMPHIBIOUS
4 LST ex-US
REPLENISHMENT
1 AO
<INDONESIA>
FRIGATES
6 FF ex-Netherland class 3000fl (UK-design Leander)
SUBMARINES
2 SSK Type 209 class (German-built)
AMPHIBIOUS
0+3 LPD
7 LST
14 LSM
MINE WARFARE
2 MHC
REPLENISHMENT
2 AO
<ARGENTINA>
FRIGATES
4 FF MEKO 360 class 3400fl [I](German-built)[
6 FFL MEKO 140 class 1800fl (German-design)
3 FFL ex-French A-69 class 1300fl
SUBMARINES
2 SSK TR-1700 (German-built)
1 SSK Type 209 (German-built)
AMPHIBIOUS
2 LPA/APD (ex-UK-built Sheffield class DDG's converted to carry SOF/ Marines and Two Sea King helos.)
1 LPA
REPLEISHMENT
1 AOR ex-French Durance class
<EGYPT>
FRIGATES
4 FFG ex-US OHP class 3900fl
2 FF ex-US Knox class 4200fl
2 FFL Jianghu I class 1700fl (Chinese-built)
2 FFL Descubierta class 1600fl (Spanish-built)
SUBMARINES
4 SSK Romeo class (Chinese-built but heavily modernized)
MINE WARFARE
10 MSF (Russian-built)
3 MHC (U.S.-built)
REPLENISHMENT
1 AE ex-German
1 AOR ex-German
<PORTUGAL>
FRIGATES
2 FFG ex-US OHP class 4100fl
3 FF MEKO 200 class 3200fl (German-built)
SUBMARINES
0+2 SSK Type 209 class (German-built)(To replace the two units listed below)
2 SSK Daphne class (French-built)
REPLENISHMENT
1 AO
<THAILAND>
Carriers
1 CVL Chakri Naruebet
FRIGATES
2 FF Chinese-built 3000fl
2 FF ex-US Knox class 4200fl
4 FFL Jianghu III class 1900fl (Chinese-built)
AMPHIBIOUS
2 LST
(Have a # of ex-US WWII era LST's that will soon be retired)
MINE WARFARE
1 MCS
4 MHC
2 MSC
REPLENISHMENT
1 AO
1 AOR
{TIER 6C}
<IRAN>
FRIGATES
3 FFL Vosper Mk 5 class 1550fl (UK-built)
SUBMARINES
3 Kilo class (Russian-built)
AMPHIBIOUS
8 LST
REPLENISHMENT
3 AOR
<MALAYSIA>
FRIGATES
4 FF 2000fl-2300fl (UK-built)
SUBMARINES
0+2 SSK Scorpene class (French-built)
AMPHIBIOUS
1 LST ex-US Newport class
MINE WARFARE
4 MHC
<ISRAEL>
FRIGATES
0+5 FFL Improved Sa'ar V class
3 FFL Sa'ar V class 1300fl
SUBMARINES
3 SSK Type 800 class (German-built)
<COLOMBIA>
FRIGATES
4 FF FS 1500 class 1900fl (German-bulit)
SUBMARINES
2 SSK Type 209 class (German-built)
<POLAND>
FRIGATES
2 FFG ex-USN OHP class 3700fl
1+1 +4 FF MEKO 100 class (German-design)(very capable,armed like a MEKO 200 but only 2100fl maybe only two will be built vice 6)(first in-service 2007)
1 FFL Kazub 1200fl
SUBMARINES
1 SSK Kilo class (Russian-built)
4 SSK Type 207 class (ex-Norwegian-German-built)
AMPHIBIOUS
5 LSM
MINE WARFARE
20 MHC
REPLENISHMENT
4 AO (small)
<ALGERIA>
FRIGATES
3 FF Koni class 1700fl (Russian-built)
SUBMARINES
2 SSK Kilo class (Russian-built)
AMPHIBIOUS
2 LST (UK-built)
{TIER 7}
<NEW ZEALAND>
2 FF MEKO 200 class 3500fl (German-design)
1 AOR
<BELGIUM>
3 FF Wielingen class 2400fl(One or more may be transferred to Bulgaria in 2005)
1 MCS
7 MHC Tripartite class
<BAHRAIN>
1 FFG ex-USN OHP class 3700fl
<UAE>
2 FF ex-Netherlands Kortenaer class 3800fl
<ROMANIA>
1 DD 5,800fl (of limited combat value)
2 FF ex-UK Boxer class 4900fl
8 MSF
3 AO (small)
<UKRAINE>
1 FF ex-Russian Krivak III class 3700fl
2 LST ex-Russian class
1 LSM ex-Russian class
2 MSF ex-Russian class
2 MSC ex-Russian class
<MEXICO>
4 FF ex-USN Knox class 4300fl (of limited combat value)
17 MSF
<LIBYA>
1 FFL Koni class 1700fl (Russian-built)
1 LST (French-built)
5 MSF (Russian-built)
<ECUADOR>
2 FF ex-UK Leander class 3200fl
2 SSK Type 209 class (German-built)
<BANGLADESH>
1 FF 2300fl S. Korean-built (is not operational because of serious construction defects)
1 FFL Jianghu II class 1700fl (Chinese-built)
1 MSF (Chinese-built)
4 MSF Ex-UK River class
1 AO (Japanese-built)
<MOROCCO>
1 FFL Descubierta class 1500fl (Spanish-built)
1 LST Ex-US Newport class
3 LSM (French-built)
<BULGARIA>
1 FFL Koni class 1700fl (Russian-built)
8 MSC (Russian-built)
1 AOR
<OMAN>
2 FFL Vigilance class 1500fl (UK-built)
1 LST
<SERBIA>
2 FFL Kotor class 1850fl
2 MHC