PDA

View Full Version : Cant access WAB through Firefox



Ray
01 Nov 08,, 09:16
I can't acess through Firefox.

It crashes.

I can only access through IE.

Why?

The same is the case with my Desktop and Laptop.

Is Microsoft upto tricks?

Ironduke
01 Nov 08,, 11:27
What happens on your computer when you access WAB through Firefox, on your computer?

Parihaka
01 Nov 08,, 11:30
FYI firefox works for me

bengalraider
01 Nov 08,, 12:00
maybe it's the version of Firefox I'm using version 3.0 and it works fine.

bolo121
01 Nov 08,, 12:40
why firefox?, Just use Opera.

Southie
01 Nov 08,, 13:27
maybe it's the version of Firefox I'm using version 3.0 and it works fine.

I'm also using Firefox 3.0 and it works fine for me. I was having trouble with IE (which Tarek shamed me for) and downloaed Firefox the other day. No problems!!

Ray
01 Nov 08,, 16:28
Ironduke,

When I access through Firefox 3, it gives the error and then just closes down to the Windows Screen.

Officer of Engineers
01 Nov 08,, 16:45
Sir,

I don't know it this helps or not

http://kb.mozillazine.org/Standard_diagnostic_-_Firefox

Ray
02 Nov 08,, 05:04
Colonel,

Thanks.

That was a helpful guide.

I can open the Firefox, but then it hangs till I press the Send the Error report and then the whole screen disappears before I can do anything.

Ironduke
02 Nov 08,, 05:28
Colonel,

Thanks.

That was a helpful guide.

I can open the Firefox, but then it hangs till I press the Send the Error report and then the whole screen disappears before I can do anything.
Ray, is this a problem with Firefox, or WAB?

Ray
02 Nov 08,, 08:03
Firefox.

I am accessing WAB through IE and it has less of facilities.

Triple C
02 Nov 08,, 09:00
I am on Firefox and there isn't any problems with mine.

Ironduke
02 Nov 08,, 09:07
Firefox.

I am accessing WAB through IE and it has less of facilities.
What do you mean by facilities?

Ray
12 Nov 08,, 05:40
I meant tabs and things like that.

I reformatted the hard disk and I am back to Firefox.

Got myself a new Anti Virus software.

Hard work.

Thanks.

GraniteForge
12 Nov 08,, 06:14
Is Firefox 3 considered stable?
I tried version 2, didn't like it and went back to 1.5.

Ray
12 Nov 08,, 06:21
I am on Firefox 3 and it is working still.

But it is too early for me to comment.